Blue Hill (Banchory-Devenick)

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ924004 / Sheet: 38

Web searches for Blue Hill (Banchory-Devenick)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blue Hill (Banchory-Devenick)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Hill (Banchory-Devenick)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Hill (Banchory-Devenick)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Hill (Banchory-Devenick)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Hill (Banchory-Devenick)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Hill (Banchory-Devenick)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave Aberdeen by going south on the A90 and take the second minor road west. Stop just after the first farm track heading the south. Looking the same direction a mobile telephone mast can be seen. The cairn is a 100 meters approximately to the north.

This would have been in the middle of a cairnfield but many have been removed thanks to agriculture and communications. The cairn itself has been damaged by similar if older methods. It had been used as a base to a tower, which was destroyed, and now houses a direction aid (which gives all the local places, somewhat ironic as that was the reason it was built presumeably to have these views). A small flight of steps leads to the top.

From the cairn there are tremendous especially north as Aberdeen and it's bay are clearly in view. Portlethen is to the east. Inland the Highlands can be seen along with a lot of rural Aberdeenshire. It stands at 8.5 meters wide and 1.3 meters high with added bits of cement. I would the imagine the cairn will still survive whilst a lot of the stuff around it e.g. the phone tower will vanish.