The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Daith's Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Daith's Stone</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79 © 2011
Also known as:
  • Glenballythomas

Nearest Town:Elphin (9km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   M802827 / Sheet: 33
Latitude:53° 47' 36.42" N
Longitude:   8° 18' 1.75" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

1 post
Glenballythomas Round Barrow(s)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Daith's Stone</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Daith's Stone</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Daith's Stone</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone is found by walking through a number of fields from Owenynagat. This is cattle country with high barb-wire fences and lots of beefy cattle so I would regard this walk as only for the brave.

According to Michael Herity's book on the area "The standing stone of red standstone is 1.85m high, 1.4m by 25cm at the base. This Coirthe Dearg, Red Pillar Stone, reputedly marks the grave of King Dathí (Nath I), nephew of Niall Noíngiallach, Niall of the Nine Hostages, who was killed by a flash of lightning on an expedition at the foot of Sliabh n-Ealpa".

Niall was of course the slave dealer that brought St. Patrick to the Irish shores (or some my memory of primary school history goes).
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
23rd March 2011ce

Latest posts for Daith's Stone

Glenballythomas (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Ring-barrow 28.5m in diameter and a ditch and bank. Charcoal found during excavation dates the mound to 150-200 BC. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
23rd March 2011ce