Buarth y Gaer Cairn

Nearest Town:Neath (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS76589359 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buarth y Gaer Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buarth y Gaer Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buarth y Gaer Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buarth y Gaer Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buarth y Gaer Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 5.3.11
Directions: Take the very minor road north midway between Baglan and Cwmafan and eventually you come to a bridle way on the right; which presumably gives access to the transmitters on top of the hill? (Foel Fynyddau) Park here. Opposite you will see a metal field gate. Hop over the gate and head up the steep hill. You will have to cross two barbed wire fences and towards the top of the hill you will see a ruined stone field wall. Once over the wall, look for a rust metal field gate, ahead, to your right. Once you get to the gate the remains of Buarth-Y-Gaer Hillfort are easily seen in the next field. Unfortunately you have to climb over yet another barbed wire fence!
It is a steep, uphill 15 minute walk to get to the site from the car.
The Cairn itself is easily seen within the earthworks. It is 20 paces x 15 paces in size and the centre has been dug into. There are large stones next to the 'hollow' which I assume are from the cairns centre?
There are decent views to be had to the north.
Due to the steepness of the climb and the number of fences to climb over I would suggest that this is a site for the dedicated and those fairly fit and agile!

Coflein describes the site:
A mutilated circular mound, 13.1m in diameter and 0.9m high, set upon the highest point of Mynydd-y-Gaer, within the ramparts of Buarth-y-Gaer (Nprn301301).