Balimeanach

Added by tiompan

Web searches for Balimeanach

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balimeanach</b>Posted by tiompan

Thre new finds from Saturday , in an area with nothing prehistoric recorded for 6 km in either direction along Loch Earn and the marked rocks 3 km across the loch at Ardveich http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/13680/ardveich.html .
I usually omit posting pics of single cup marks but this one is interesting in that the marked surface is not the usal sandstone but a very hard igneous rock , it must have taken quite a bit longer to make and also has shown much less signs of wear .I've also included a "before " pic of what one of the sites , a marked knoll , looked like before the moss was removed .
tiompan Posted by tiompan