The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Good Man's Fauld

Cairn(s) (Destroyed)

<b>The Good Man's Fauld</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Mains Of Leslie

Nearest Town:Huntly (17km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ6075824400 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 18' 30.73" N
Longitude:   2° 39' 5.22" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Good Man's Fauld</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cairn or what remains of it can be seen directly behind the Leslie Flying Club. Situated on the lower slopes of Hawk Hill. Further up is the RSC famous for it's massive recumbent stone. Since it was getting darker and very cold I headed back to the car and will return on a better day.

Leave Premnay, B992, head west towards Leslie/Clatt, the trees are directly behind the air strip to the south. Much easier to go to Edingarioch farm, which saves jumping the Gadie Burn.

Visited 14/3/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
17th March 2011ce
Edited 17th March 2011ce