The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79 © 2011
Also known as:
  • Oliver's Folly

Nearest Town:Kildorrery (6km S)
OS Ref (IE):   R721160 / Sheet: 73
Latitude:52° 17' 42.31" N
Longitude:   8° 24' 32.32" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cairn stands on top of Castlegale hillfort. The Ballyhoura Hills project refers to it that "it is possible that it was a prehistoric burial cairn, given the spread of stone strewn around the hilltop and the occurrence of similar cairns in locations such as Carntigherna and on the Galty Mountains."

It is also meant to be the remains of a tower built by the Castle Oliver estate and when the owners of the estate reputedly flew a flag from the tower when in residence.

Id follow what the Ballyhoura project says, that it is likely to have been a reused prehistoric cairn.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
16th March 2011ce