The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79 © 2011
Also known as:
  • Carrighenry
  • The Citadel

Nearest Town:Kildorrery (6km S)
OS Ref (IE):   R721160 / Sheet: 73
Latitude:52° 17' 42.31" N
Longitude:   8° 24' 32.32" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Castlegale Cairn(s)
2 posts
Castlegale Standing Stone / Menhir

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This hillfort is right on the limerick/cork border. A road runs along the northern slopes of the Darragh Hills. There is a signpost for Castlegale hillfort where you can park at the entrance of the forestry track. I went the wrong (but interesting) way climbing over the hill and approaching from the south but you could follow the track east and approach from the north.
Approaching from the south I came upon what looks like the remains of a megalithic tomb built into a stone boundary wall.
The hillfort itself using a natural knoll of rock which gives it cliff faces to the north. There is a double rampart to the south and a single one to the north.
It is known locally as 'the citadel'.
Seemingly it was heavily forested when the Ballyhoura Hills project surveyed it but the trees must recently been cut.
"The enclosed area is 13,799m2 (1.4ha) and the fort measures 138m (externally) from the northern to southern ramparts; and the interior id 109m (north-south) by 114m (east-west)"

Ive tried to put up an aerial view from Google Earth but this is a fuzzy area on the ireland map.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
16th March 2011ce

Latest posts for Castlegale

Castlegale (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

This standing stone marks the gap in the southern ramparts of the hillfort. It is referred to in the Ballyhoura project as a standing stone. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
16th March 2011ce

Castlegale (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
16th March 2011ce

Castlegale (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

This cairn stands on top of Castlegale hillfort. The Ballyhoura Hills project refers to it that "it is possible that it was a prehistoric burial cairn, given the spread of stone strewn around the hilltop and the occurrence of similar cairns in locations such as Carntigherna and on the Galty Mountains."

It is also meant to be the remains of a tower built by the Castle Oliver estate and when the owners of the estate reputedly flew a flag from the tower when in residence.

Id follow what the Ballyhoura project says, that it is likely to have been a reused prehistoric cairn.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
16th March 2011ce

Castlegale (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Castlegale</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
16th March 2011ce