The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Stone that Turns (Sautin)

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • La Pierre qui Tourne de Sautin
  • The Stone that Runs

Latitude:50° 9' 46.26" N
Longitude:   4° 13' 25.57" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Stone that Turns (Sautin)
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
A legend says that the Druids, by running and dancing around this megalith in their sacred ceremonies, caused the stone to come to life. It is said that every night before midnight the stone turns on its base and begins to whoop or cry out. It is also said to do the same thing, but with more energy, on Christmas Eve.

Since being placed together, the other stone, the Sautin Polissoir, is also said to do the same.
Chance Posted by Chance
9th March 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The stone that turns, or the stone that runs as it is sometimes known, was formerly a monolith of several tons. Like so many European megaliths, a legend grew up that treasure, in the form of gold, was buried beneath it. Thus, in 1835, the stone was toppled to find the gold. No record exits of the finds, if any, but the result was a stone broken in two.

It is not clear if this was the original position of the stone, or its neighbour, the Sautin Polissoir, but it was repaired in 1920 by a stone mason of Sautin. In a forerunner to Keiller's work at Avebury, he used a concrete mix.

The menhir's dimensions are recorded as being height of 2.50 m, its width varies between 0.50 m and 1.20 m and the thickness of 0.60 m to 0.80 m. The width at its base is 1.75 m and an average thickness of 0.50 m.
Chance Posted by Chance
9th March 2011ce