The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Fairies Bedroom

Burial Chamber

Also known as:
  • Cambra de las Hadet(as)
  • Bed of Gargantua
  • Lit de Gargantua
  • Chambre des Fées
  • House of Fairies
  • Dolmen Lumé

Latitude:44° 13' 17.36" N
Longitude:   0° 8' 0.06" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Fairies Bedroom
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Gargantua, the giant, is said to have used this chamber as a bed. Maybe he liked sharing his bed with a few fairies!

See - The Life of Gargantua and of Pantagruel (in French, La vie de Gargantua et de Pantagruel) a connected series of five novels written in the 16th century.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th March 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A passage tomb known by several different names, close to Lumé, in the commune of Fargues-sur-Ourbise.

The chamber would originally have been between sixteen to eighteen meters in length, but is now reduced to only five and a half meters. There are currently half a dozen covering titles.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th March 2011ce


Add a link Add a link

Ministry of Culture listing

Official record of site from the Ministry of Culture database
Chance Posted by Chance
7th March 2011ce