The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Devil's Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • La Pierre du Diable Haillot

Latitude:50° 26' 31.09" N
Longitude:   5° 8' 54.96" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Devil's Stone
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A buried stone that was excavated and re-erected during 2007, in Haillot, in the province of Namur.

See the enclosed web site for details.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th March 2011ce


Add a link Add a link

Walloon Megalithic Studies Association (awem)

Website detailing the excavation, examination and re-installation of the standing stone.

English translation via Google
Chance Posted by Chance
7th March 2011ce
Edited 7th March 2011ce