The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Three dolmens

Burial Chamber

Also known as:
  • Windsurfing Puar
  • Board Puar

Latitude:46° 43' 36.84" N
Longitude:   2° 23' 21.84" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Three dolmens
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Three dolmens is situated by the edge of ocean, on the North coast of the Ile d'Yeu.

The monument is said to be one of the best preserved and the most accessible on the island.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th March 2011ce


Add a link Add a link

Ministry of Culture listing

Offical record of site from the Ministry of Culture database
Chance Posted by Chance
7th March 2011ce

Megalithes du Monde

Web page on the burial chamber including some photos.

English translation via Google
Chance Posted by Chance
7th March 2011ce