The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Gargantua's sharpening Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Pierre de Gargantua

Latitude:48° 51' 54" N
Longitude:   0° 43' 48" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Gargantua's sharpening Stone
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Gargantua, the giant, is said to have used this stone to sharpen his scythe, which he then took to finish off the soldiers of Caesar

See - The Life of Gargantua and of Pantagruel (in French, La vie de Gargantua et de Pantagruel) a connected series of five novels written in the 16th century.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
An elegant menhir standing 3.55 meters tall in a large flat pasture beside the river Risle. Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce


Add a link Add a link

Megalithes du Monde

Web page on the stone including some photos.

English translation via Google
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce

Ministry of Culture listing

Offical record of site from the Ministry of Culture database
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce