The Milk Stone

• Pierre Saint Julien
  • Monolith Le Mans
  • The "navel" of Le Mans

Added by Chance

Web searches for Milk Stone

Add folklore Add folklore
Women wanting to be a mother are told to rub their finger in a sort of cup that can be seen towards the bottom of the stones natural folds.

They are then told to wipe this "milk" on their navel. This act was to be repeated as often as required, no doubt until the woman fell pregnant.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This standing stone is a pagan relic and stands outside the main North West entrance of the St Julien Cathedral, in the Place St. Michel.

The stone is the only known surviver following the destruction of the Dolmen de la Pierre-au-lait, in 1778.

There are said to be traces of a cross carved on the top of the stone.

The pink sandstone stands over four and a half meters tall and shows a remarkable natural drape, which has be seen as evoking the feminine side of some standing stones. Others have seen a hooded giant stood outside the cathedral doorway.

Petit Patrimoine

Web page on the stone including some photos.