The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Milk Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Pierre Saint Julien
  • Monolith Le Mans
  • The "navel" of Le Mans

Latitude:48° 0' 33.12" N
Longitude:   0° 11' 53.88" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Milk Stone
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Women wanting to be a mother are told to rub their finger in a sort of cup that can be seen towards the bottom of the stones natural folds.

They are then told to wipe this "milk" on their navel. This act was to be repeated as often as required, no doubt until the woman fell pregnant.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This standing stone is a pagan relic and stands outside the main North West entrance of the St Julien Cathedral, in the Place St. Michel.

The stone is the only known surviver following the destruction of the Dolmen de la Pierre-au-lait, in 1778.

There are said to be traces of a cross carved on the top of the stone.

The pink sandstone stands over four and a half meters tall and shows a remarkable natural drape, which has be seen as evoking the feminine side of some standing stones. Others have seen a hooded giant stood outside the cathedral doorway.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce


Add a link Add a link

Petit Patrimoine

Web page on the stone including some photos.

English translation via Google
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce

Ministry of Culture listing

Offical record of site from the Ministry of Culture database
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce