The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Circle of Hannibal

Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • Col du Petit Saint-Bernard Cromlech
  • Piccolo San Bernardo cromlech
  • Henge del Piccolo San Bernardo

Latitude:45° 40' 49.08" N
Longitude:   6° 53' 2.04" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Circle of Hannibal
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This stone circle has manage to survive much of the world history it has witnessed very well.

What we have left are the remains of a 72 meter diameter stone circle, much abused but with forty six stones still standing.

Like Avebury, it has a road going right through the middle of it, but unlike Avebury, it has become the border between France and Italy.

The Italian side of the circle is called Henge del Piccolo San Bernardo.

The circle stands high up At the top of the Little St. Bernard Pass.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce


Add a link Add a link

Ministry of Culture listing

Offical record of site from the Ministry of Culture database
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce