The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Les Sept Bonnettes

Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • The Scoops
  • Les Sept Jeunes Filles

Latitude:50° 16' 37.26" N
Longitude:   2° 58' 28.48" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Les Sept Bonnettes
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
According to legend, six girls and a fiddler went to dance on the mound on a Sunday, instead of going to church.

As their dance became wilder their heads become stiff, their arms began sticking to their bodies, and then their legs began to sink into the ground. The fiddler in the middle suffered the same fate.

Local residents rushed to the site but the group had turned to stone.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A group of seven carved menhirs in 8 meter diameter circle. The circle sits on top of a mound.

The stones are listed as being 2 meters tall.

The central stone is missing.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce


Add a link Add a link

Megalithes du Monde

Web page on the stone circle including some photos.

English translation via Google
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce
Edited 6th March 2011ce

Ministry of Culture listing

Offical record of site from the Ministry of Culture database
Chance Posted by Chance
6th March 2011ce