Castle Field Camp

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Caerphilly (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST20448402 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

'Visited' 18.2.11
An 'ad hoc' visit on my home from work. There was no rush for me to get home, the nights are starting to draw out a bit and I happened to have my O/S map in the car – reason enough to visit a new site!
It took me a lot longer than expected to find the right place to stop along the maze of country lanes to the north east or Cardiff. The lanes are narrow, have few parking places and have hedges both sides which must be about 10ft high! At this time of year it was just possible to see through the leafless hedges – you would have no chance in the summer. I eventually parked in a small passing place near the entrance to Cefn Porth Farm (on Graig Llywn road). When I walked to the entrance of the farm (which looked to be the only way to get access to the site) I was stopped by a padlocked gate which had signs on it stating 'Private' and 'Warning – loose dogs'. Looking at the O/S map what remains there are of the 'fort' appear to be at the northern end of the field. I couldn't see anything of note at the southern end nearest the lane.
By now it was getting dark and starting to rain. To be honest I didn't fancy climbing over the gate and possibly being bit on the bum by a 'loose dog'.
I decided to go home and have my tea instead!