Kincorth Hill

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (3km NNW)

Kincorth Hill East Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kincorth Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kincorth Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kincorth Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kincorth Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn is almost forgotten thanks to the 4 more famous cairns on nearby Tullos Hill, now 5 cairns thanks to Ian Suddaby's discoveries. The cairn at Kincorth remains but has been half removed by the construction of a path.

The cairn itself is almost 6 meters wide and 0.5m tall. It is best preserved on the southern side. Some kerbs remain in place despite the path and the houking. It looks towards Tollo Hill on its southern side.

Going up Wellington Road, the A956, to Altens leave at the Hareness roundabout and take the sharp turn to Redwood Road, then take the first road north, Abbotswell, and find the hill walks. Once on Kincorth Hill head west, past another cairn, until the first sharp corner. Follow the walkers path west over some rocks and bogs. This will lead straight to the cairn.

Revisited 18/1/2018.

Latest posts for Kincorth Hill

Kincorth Hill East (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

From Abbotswell Road follow the Kincorth Hill path heading west until the fence heads south. At this point follow the fence to the trig, which by this time the visitor will have noticed sits on top of the site.

This cairn has tremendous views east to the many ancient sites on Tullos Hill. It also has not so tremendous views to some of Aberdeen's busied industrial estates.

The eastern site of the cairn has seen a vast amount of damage. A lot of quarrying has happened. Meanwhile the eastern side seems to have been protected by the trig and the fence.

What remains is a cairn that was originally well over 18m wide, standing at almost 2m tall with a trig plonked on top.

A nice day to go explore and re-visit the other cairn almost a mile to the west.

Kincorth Hill East (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kincorth Hill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kincorth Hill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kincorth Hill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kincorth Hill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kincorth Hill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kincorth Hill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kincorth Hill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy