Ardveich

Nearest Town:Callander (17km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN619247 / Sheet: 51

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Ardveich</b>Posted by tiompan

I wouldn't normally post pics of rocks with single cup marks but as I hadn't found anything new for 11 weeks or so ,the longest dry spell for years , I felt like celebrating . Single cup marks are only really appreciated by real anoraks but they are important in that they are the minimal amount of marking required for something to be considered rock art . So when it come to the usual question of , what does it mean ? it doesn't leave a lot of room for creativity/bollocks . Maybe it is a recording of a monadic vision that was so powerful that was all that was required , it echoes down the years in the phrase heard everywhere in the north " It's a' wan son" . On the other hand maybe the drugs were crap (cut with rock dust ?)
Altogether there four rocks with single cup marks .There were other finds too ,one on an almost vertical surface is a very uncommon occurrence in open air rock art . All the rocks except one , were found on a narrow terrace of a relatively steep hillside that coincides with the most obvious route through the Glen and the exception is found at the obvious continuation of the route . The rock with the markings on the vertical face would have been facing anyone entering the glen . The first finds here were from six years ago , two pics of the most photogenic , and despite passing the area many times I never did return for a better search until yesterday .
tiompan Posted by tiompan