The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lumphanan Hill

Kerbed Cairn

<b>Lumphanan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Glack

Nearest Town:Kintore (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ73521153 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 11' 37.81" N
Longitude:   2° 26' 17.61" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lumphanan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lumphanan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lumphanan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lumphanan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a very difficult site to find as it is overgrown and in amongst jabby bushes. Several kerbs remain and I pulled back 4 clumps of turf to reveal kerbs. On the south eastern side the kerbs can be felt underfoot. It is 6 meters wide and 0.6 meters tall. It also has been hollowed out at some point. Even though there isn't much to see there is plenty in the area. Braeneil is next door and the RSC at Castle Fraser is along the road which also has several standing stones nearby.

I parked inbetween the Greenburn and Achath farms. The hill on the east side of the road being Lumphanan Hill. Luckily enough I found old railway sleepers crossing the ditch. Over the fence, thru the field, keep to the edge of the wood (east side) and keep going until the trees thin out. Fortunately the site has a gap in amongst the jabby stuff. Climbing further up hill reveals lots of wee cairns and many rocks. Sadly no rock art was found.

Visited 26/2/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
26th February 2011ce