Vianshill

Nearest Town:Barry (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST10717401 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

<b>Vianshill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Vianshill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Marked on the O/S map as Tumulus, I first saw this site mentioned on Megalithic.
Coming off the very busy and very large Culverhouse Cross roundabout, take the A4050 south and then take the minor road south west off the first small roundabout you come to. Follow this road until you come to a house called Coed Rhosyn – you can park on the grass verge without too much difficulty.
Walk up the lane which goes to the house (public right of way) and when you arrive at the house you will see a wooden stile taking you into the field. Follow the 'path' and what is left of the barrow is in the second field you come to. The first field was used for grazing although the second field had been completely ploughed. All that is left of the poor Barrow is a low mound in the middle of the field.
Although it is an easy 10 minute walk from the road to the Barrow I wouldn't bother as there is very little to see. Go to St Lythams and Tinkinswood burial chambers instead!