Carn Caca

Nearest Town:Neath (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN822007 / Sheet: 170

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Carn Caca</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Ring cairn and two other cairns on Carn Caca. Coflein descriptions:

Carn Caca ring cairn (SN82240079)

An irregular 'cairn circle' in which c.20 slabs stand, or stood, about a roughly oval area, 11.9m by 10.7m, with traces of a slight bank, 1.5m wide and thought to be kerbed, without. The slabs' outward lean has been taken to be an original feature, and a hollow on the E may commemorate the excavation of a damaged cist.

Carn Caca cairns (SN82340073)

Two cairns, 75m apart, upon Carn Caca: I - at SN82300073 (Ggat Prn00562W), 9.1m in diameter and 0.4m high. Several recumbent slabs lie about its circumference and a rifled cist is at its centre; II - at SN82380072 (Ggat Prn00563W), 4.0m in diameter and 0.3m high.