Pengoetre Wood

Nearest Town:Barry (2km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST125702 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

Another site I have only just become aware of (thanks to Megalithic)
Marked on the O/S map as Tumulus and situated in the middle of a residential area.
We were heading home from the 'delights' of Barry Island and I persuaded the lovely Karen that we should have a quick look to see if we could spot the Barrow.
Well, credit to her, we turned into the large residential area and like a homing pigeon she drove us straight there!
The Barrow can be found at the junction of Trem Mapgoll and Heol Fioled.
It was surprisingly well preserved, being about 10 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high – appeared to be a near perfect circle. The Barrow is in a grassed area which has a small railing around it. Presumably the house builders were not allowed to build on this little patch of ground! If it wasn't for the houses there would be a reasonable view over the Bristol Channel.