The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Cup Marked Stone

<b>Denoon</b>Posted by tiompanImage © tiompan
Also known as:
  • Wester Denoon (NO34SW 45)

Nearest Town:Alyth (11km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO339424 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 34' 7.9" N
Longitude:   3° 4' 32.97" W

Added by tiompan

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Denoon</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Denoon</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Denoon</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Denoon</b>Posted by tiompan


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This rock was first discovered just over five years ago on a dull November day and the pics were equally dull , with only a couple of cups clear enough to convince anyone .I hadn't returned until today , despite it being only over a local hill , not much more than six miles away . Now the total is 18 cups . tiompan Posted by tiompan
17th January 2011ce
Edited 17th January 2011ce


Add a link Add a link

Denoon as "Wester Denoon" on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
17th January 2011ce
Edited 15th March 2014ce