The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Rathra

Hillfort

<b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79 © 2011
Also known as:
  • Rathbarna

Nearest Town:Castlerea (4km W)
OS Ref (IE):   M720785 / Sheets: 39, 40
Latitude:53° 45' 19.21" N
Longitude:   8° 25' 28.36" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

1 post
Rathra Artificial Mound
1 post
Rathra Artificial Mound

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This hillfort is a couple of miles from Castlerea in Roscommon. The "fort" has 4 ditches and has two mounds within it. They are thought to be bronze age burial mounds and as such Rathra is thought to be a ritual monument. The is another huge mound to the east (which for some reason I didnt take a photo of) which is a possible passage mound.
It is a highly impressive monument and difficult to photograph but well worth a visit. There is a sign into the field where it stands and a stile so there doesnt seem to be any problem with access.
I also saw a very unusual stone within the complex. This stone looked to me like a cross between a sile na gig and a bullaun stone. What is even of more interest was the unusual fossil in one "leg" of it. I wonder was this some kind of inaugeration stone and if anyone has any more information on it.

Some links to further info on Rathra.

http://books.google.ie/books?id=PNDdQvdFQfsC&pg=PA140&dq=rathra&hl=en&ei=Tx8qTbSCGZKzhAec1tzDAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CD0Q6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=rathra&f=false

http://books.google.ie/books?id=LAvsu0vr-vMC&pg=PA238&dq=rathra&hl=en&ei=wiQqTb75LtSJhQffn7zoAQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCQQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=rathra&f=false
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
9th January 2011ce

Latest posts for Rathra

Rathra (Artificial Mound) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
9th January 2011ce

Rathra (Artificial Mound) — Images

<b>Rathra</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
9th January 2011ce