Mynydd Pen-cyrn

Nearest Town:Brynmawr (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SO19681453 / Sheet: 161

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Pen-cyrn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 9.7.13

The Cairn is just about visible from the two main Twr Pem-Cyrn Cairns – with the help of my trusty binoculars.

I headed across the flat but quite difficult terrain (due to the heather/boulders) and after about 15 minutes arrived at the Cairn.
As others have said it is a decent Cairn and worth the extra leg work to visit.
The views are certainly not as good as the eastern Cairns although the distant reservoir glistening in the sunlight was pretty.

There were several possible Cairns/piles of stones along the way.
Which were natural and which man (ad woman) made I have no idea.
One thing’s for sure – there was no shortage of building material for the ancients.

All in all, Mynydd Llangatwg is a good place to visit – particularly when the weather is as good as it is today.
12th July 2013ce

Situated more or less due west of Twr Pen-cyrn's summit cairns - the monuments just about intervisible - this smaller cairn possesses a less spartan vibe than its peers owing to the absence of surrounding boulder field. Then again I guess such considerations are relative... the terrain not exactly offering up a staggering diversity of exotic flora. You want tussocky grass? You got it. Anything else, jog on.

Nevertheless with more time at our disposal this would have provided a great place for an extended stop.... I'd reckon the odds on being disturbed here are about as high as a bar of Dairy Milk surviving an afternoon in the Mam C's rucksack. You do the maths.... All things considered well worth the continuation from the summit of the ridge, then. As TSC notes Nature has clearly taken a greater 'hands on' interest here, the central hollow (presumably the work of 'treasure seekers' as opposed to walkers?) having been reclaimed by organic matter. Having said that there is enough bare stone in situ to ensure an impression of a fine upland cairn.

Briefly we consider heading directly north to visit (yet) another cairn a little south of Eglwys Faen; however this is duly vetoed so as to provide an excuse to return and enjoy the exquisite northern views some other time. Yeah quality, not quantity... that is the byword for this, Pelagius's Day.
Edited 25th March 2013ce

At length I head off west, following a narrow track through the tussocks of reedy grass and whin. Although the top of the hill is pretty flat, the terrain is still quite hard going, with boggy areas to traverse and ankle-sapping vegetation as soon as you step off the “path”. Luckily the next cairn, a little less than half a mile from the summit group, is right beside the path and it’s another biggie. Slightly smaller than the two main summit cairns, with a scooped-out centre now filling with vegetation, Mynydd Pen-cyrn cairn sits on the saddle between the Twr Pen-cyrn cairn group and the solitary Mynydd Llangatwg cairn. It’s an easy stop-off between the two, serving to liven up what would otherwise be a bit of a slog, truth be told. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Add folklore Add folklore
Concerning one Ifan Sion Watkin - apparently once generally known as Ianto Coedcae - and his far out trip away with the fairies upon Mynydd Pen Cyrn. With "an abundance of strong ale and old mead to drink" one is tempted to hypothesise that the gentleman was pissed... however isn't it funny how such legendary antics find themselves associated with great Bronze Age sites?

Coflein description of this cairn:

A partially grassed-over cairn 12m diameter and 1.1m high with a mutilated centre. It lies to the west of the summit of Mynydd Pen Cryn at 520 m above O.D. It measures 10.7 m in diameter and stands 1.2 m high.