Mynydd Llangatwg

Nearest Town:Brynmawr (3km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO18731478 / Sheet: 161

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd Llangatwg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Llangatwg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Llangatwg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Llangatwg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd Llangatwg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

The most westerly of today’s cairns, Mynydd Llangatwg is a wreck. What would have been a fine cairn, comparable with the larger monuments already visited, this has been properly buggered about with. Instead of a smoothly curving dome, the top of the cairn has been sculpted into two ridiculous horns, while sheep shelters eat into the sides below. What a shame. The location is excellent, with a great view of Waun Rydd, the Brecon Beacons, Mynydd Troed, the Black Mountains and the Sugarloaf. There is an enormous limestone scatter immediately to the west of the cairn, once again providing plentiful material. The ground drops away in every direction but east. Yeah, a great spot for a cairn, shame about the idiocy that has so distorted its shape. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat