Conglas 2

Nearest Town:Inverurie (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ75492324 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Conglas 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Conglas 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Conglas 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Conglas 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Conglas 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Taking the Brandsbutt road out of Inverurie I walked to Conglas farm. There I walked through the farm and underneath the railway. The stone looks like it is aligned to the Miter Tap but is in Prehistoric central. Balhalgardy is on top of the hill in front, Balquhain is to the valley heading west, Dilly Hill behind, Barra Hill east along with many circles and standing stones all with a view of Bennachie. Today the walk was pleasant as the ground was frozen, if not this would be a mud bath. Probably about 2 miles walk, there and back.

As night came down a crescent moon parked itself above the stone. The atmosphere of the place changed, the silence beautiful, time seemed to stand still. Perhaps all of these years ago it did.