Quoyelsh

Nearest Town:Stromness (1km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY265089 / Sheets: 6, 7

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford <b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford <b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford <b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford <b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford <b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford <b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford <b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford <b>Quoyelsh</b>Posted by wideford

In the 1930's Marwick spotted settlement remains at the Point of Quoyelsh. During visits in 1989-1990 D.Lynn and B.Bell found pottery and stone finds there, with a body sherd giving the site a date likely to be no later than the Iron Age, and found the surviving corner of a (?domestic) structure (RCAHMS NMRS record no.HY20NE 73 ). Dave describes the site as about two-thirds of the way up a cliff section below a slight surface rise, adding that there is also grassed mound set back from the cliff edge nearby. From my photos he believes that the deeper masonry [closeup 1] is 'newly' exposed and suggestive of better survival than originally thought. Along the southern side of the Point itself there may be other archaeological traces as by the base there is a long white something I only spotted on a photo that looks good for Marwick's find - could be mediaeval like Head of Houton carved stone or there is a slim possibilty that it came from White House around the corner as I have known whole sections of brick wall to be washed up on the shore in Orkney. A little further north along this half of the Bay of Navershaw another settlement is partly exposed cliffside (HY20NE 24 at HY268092 probably Neolithic) but I did not know this at the time wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The felsite may be significant as tools were mde from this in prehistory wideford Posted by wideford