South Hill of Lunna

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Lerwick (26km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU472672 / Sheets: 2, 3

Add folklore Add folklore
In reference to the circular lately received asking for information about boulders, I beg to forward a few particulars respecting four. They are all in the parish of Lunnasting, on the estate of Lunna, and the property of Robert Bell, Esq., sheriff of Falkirk.

No. 1. Height 22ft. 9 in.; length 36ft.; breadth 25ft.; shape, angular; direction of longest axis S.E. and N.W.; height above sea level 150-200ft.
No. 2. Height 19ft; length 34ft.; breadth 14ft.; angular; direction of longest axis N.E. and S.W.; height above sea level 150 to 200ft.
No. 3. Height 11ft. 4in.; length 8ft. 7 in.; breadth 8ft. 2in.; angular; direction of longest axis S.E. and N.W.; height above sea 150 to 200ft.
No. 4. Height 7ft. 10in.; length 8ft. 7in.; breadth 3ft. 2in.; wedge-shaped; direction of longest axis S.E. and N.W.; height above sea 300 to 400ft.

Nos. 1, 2, and 3 stand all near each other in the northern part of the parish, and not far from the sea. Nos. 1 and 2 are separated only by a distance of 10 or 12 feet, the intervening space being filled with large masses of stone which appear to have fallen from No. 2. No. 4 stands by itself, surrounded by deep moss, within a few yards of the highest point of a hill about four miles to the south of the other three. Its longest axis runs parallel to the face of the hill. It is known by the name of the "standing stone" of the south hill of Lunna.
No. 3 has no special designation.
Nos. 1 and 2 are known as "the stones of Stofas." "Stofas" is said to be a corruption of stay fast, and the legend accounting for the name is that it was given to the stones from the circumstance that they were originally two giants passing through Lunnaness, and coverted into stone by some superior power who arrested their progress by pronouncing the words "stay fast."
From the Eighth report of the Boulder Committee (oh yes) of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, 1882.

The grid reference is for the South Hill of Lunna, stone number 4. I have not checked any old maps for sign of the others, but perhaps they're still known locally?