The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Clach Nan Ceann

Standing Stone / Menhir

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Stone of the Heads

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (31km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NN552566 / Sheets: 42, 51
Latitude:56° 40' 43.2" N
Longitude:   4° 21' 49.63" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
This stone is just inside the graveyard here by Loch Rannoch. I found a photo of it here (a fuzzy photo of it apparently whitewashed and with added photoshop blood) on 'El Vicente's Homepage' where the folklore associated with it is retold in lively style (taken from 'Tales of Rannoch' by A D Cunningham). Well as lively as a story about dashing small children's heads out on rocks can be I suppose. An extra long version is in this edition of the Celtic Magazine from 1887.

It's not on the RCAHMS map at all. But could it still be old? Perhaps someone has seen it in person.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
8th December 2010ce
Edited 8th December 2010ce