Yr Wyddfa

Cairn(s) (Destroyed)

OS Ref (GB):   SH60985437 / Sheet: 115

Added by GLADMAN

Part of the Snowdon massif for sale

A large part of Wales’ highest mountain is being prepared for sale.

The 500-acres on the northern slopes of the mountain comprises Clogwyn Du’r Arddu, regarded as one of the premier rock climbing areas in Britain, and rough pasture land from below the cliffs to the Halfway station on the Snowdon Mountain Railway... continues...

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN

The Mantle of Kings' Beards:

An account of the titanic, legendary struggle between King Arthur and Rhitta Gawr. Needless to say Arthur emerged victorious - well he would, wouldn't he? - the story (arguably) lending credence to the theory that Yr Wyddfa Fawr (Snowdon) was once crowned by the premier Bronze Age cairn in all Wales:

"...And Rhitta gave up the ghost, and was buried on the top of the highest mountain of Eryri, and each of his soldiers placed a stone on his tomb. The place was afterwards known as Gwyddfa Rhitta, Rhitta's Barrow, but the English call it Snowdon."

Edited 10th December 2017ce

The highest summit in Wales is generally known as Snowdon, no doubt since it is often snow-clad during the winter months. In Welsh, however, it is known as Yr Wyddfa, which translates as 'the tomb'.... I've also heard it referred to as Yr Wyddfa Fawr, 'the great tomb', or 'burial place'. Legend has it that the summit cairn, at 3,560ft, marked the final resting place of Rhita Fawr, a war-like giant finally put in his place by none other than Arthur (yes, him again). Must have been a pretty big cairn to ostensibly cover a giant, one would have thought? More's the pity - nay, calamity - therefore, that it has been thoroughly decimated, not only by countless visitors to the summit, but by the construction of the railway and summit cafe, thus leaving Carnedd Llewleyn's monument as surely the highest surviving of it's type in Wales.

According to The Gwynedd Archaeological Trust (PRN13943) Yr Wyddfa's cairn is:

'A presumable Bronze Age funerary cairn located on the summit of the highest mountain in Wales. The original cairn has been altered beyond recognition by generations of hill walkers, mountaineers and sightseers. A trig point marks the highest point.'

What might have been, eh? It's also interesting to note that the great eastern face of Yr Wyddfa is known as Clogwyn y Garnedd ('Crag of the Cairn') and overlooks Glaslyn, source of the Afon Glaslyn. Enough said, perhaps?