The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Yr Wyddfa

Cairn(s) (Destroyed)

<b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (12.6.2012)
Also known as:
  • Snowdon
  • Yr Wyddfa Fawr

Nearest Town:Blaenau Ffestiniog (12km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH60985437 / Sheet: 115
Latitude:53° 4' 5.06" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 30.37" W

Added by GLADMAN


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Part of the Snowdon massif for sale


A large part of Wales’ highest mountain is being prepared for sale.

The 500-acres on the northern slopes of the mountain comprises Clogwyn Du’r Arddu, regarded as one of the premier rock climbing areas in Britain, and rough pasture land from below the cliffs to the Halfway station on the Snowdon Mountain Railway... continues...
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
30th July 2014ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Wyddfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
The highest summit in Wales is generally known as Snowdon, no doubt since it is often snow-clad during the winter months. In Welsh, however, it is known as Yr Wyddfa, which translates as 'the tomb'.... I've also heard it referred to as Yr Wyddfa Fawr, 'the great tomb', or 'burial place'. Legend has it that the summit cairn, at 3,560ft, marked the final resting place of Rhita Fawr, a war-like giant finally put in his place by none other than Arthur (yes, him again). Must have been a pretty big cairn to ostensibly cover a giant, one would have thought? More's the pity - nay, calamity - therefore, that it has been thoroughly decimated, not only by countless visitors to the summit, but by the construction of the railway and summit cafe, thus leaving Carnedd Llewleyn's monument as surely the highest surviving of it's type in Wales.

According to The Gwynedd Archaeological Trust (PRN13943) Yr Wyddfa's cairn is:

'A presumable Bronze Age funerary cairn located on the summit of the highest mountain in Wales. The original cairn has been altered beyond recognition by generations of hill walkers, mountaineers and sightseers. A trig point marks the highest point.'

What might have been, eh? It's also interesting to note that the great eastern face of Yr Wyddfa is known as Clogwyn y Garnedd ('Crag of the Cairn') and overlooks Glaslyn, source of the Afon Glaslyn. Enough said, perhaps?
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
17th November 2010ce
Edited 25th October 2011ce