Middleton

Henge

• Dilly Hill

Nearest Town:Inverurie (3km ESE)

<b>Middleton</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Sadly nothing now remains of the henge as it has been 'ploughed out' over the years. But it's location was prehistoric central. Bennachie can be seen, Dilly Hill cairn and standing stones opposite, Blairbowie standing stone is a 1/2 mile away whilst Balquhain and Easter Aquhorthies RSC's are nearby as is the Whitecross cairn. Now a darker brown patch indicates it's position and as Tiompan suggests there is nothing much to see but as for location it is spot on. A shame as a lot is going on but agriculture, as normal in this corner, had the final say.

3rd February 2011ce

RCAHMS

Also called Dilly Hill, kind of strange as it is on the opposite side of valley. A lot of stuff going on here so another job for the boots.