The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Middleton</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Dilly Hill

Nearest Town:Inverurie (3km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ7442522174 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 17' 22.23" N
Longitude:   2° 25' 27.64" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Middleton</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Sadly nothing now remains of the henge as it has been 'ploughed out' over the years. But it's location was prehistoric central. Bennachie can be seen, Dilly Hill cairn and standing stones opposite, Blairbowie standing stone is a 1/2 mile away whilst Balquhain and Easter Aquhorthies RSC's are nearby as is the Whitecross cairn. Now a darker brown patch indicates it's position and as Tiompan suggests there is nothing much to see but as for location it is spot on. A shame as a lot is going on but agriculture, as normal in this corner, had the final say.

Visited 3/2/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd February 2011ce


Add a link Add a link


Also called Dilly Hill, kind of strange as it is on the opposite side of valley. A lot of stuff going on here so another job for the boots.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
25th October 2010ce