Little Hill VII

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (2km W)

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>Little Hill VII</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Little Hill VII</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Little Hill VII proves to be a rather uninspiring end to the day. A very overgrown cairn, on a golf course. Not one to make a special effort for, unless you like golf (I don’t). I always feel sorry for barrows on golf-courses though. If they manage to avoid being turned into a landscaping feature (like a couple of ones on Ludlow racecourse), they seem doomed to be “in the rough”, where vegetation is encouraged to smother them and legions of pringle-clad middle-aged men assiduously try to avoid them. Shame. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Coflein description:

A mound, c.20m by 16m, is depicted on Os Landline. Controversy attends alledged finds of a bronze knife/dagger and "mugs" from a barrow in this vicinity.