Gelli Hill stone

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO09425837 / Sheet: 147

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gelli Hill stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gelli Hill stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Gelli Hill stone</b>Posted by postman

I head on over to the outlying stone. It can be seen from the circle, so isn’t hard to find in clear weather. Wedge-shaped, is it fallen, was it always recumbent? There are various smaller stones scattered nearby which would make for promising packing material, but might equally just be random scatter. It has very decent views of the big cairn and over the valleys and hills to the west and northwest, I guess maybe towards Pumlumon and the major watersheds of mid Wales. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
13th September 2012ce

After stepping through the fence next to the circle we walked rather blindly into the fog with no more than my memory to go on, it was adequate, we went straight to it, first it was my imagination , then it was a sheep, Eric said its a tractor, it wasn't, it was the fallen stone. It looks like a big door wedge or block of cheese, with lots of smaller stones about it.
If it was standing it wouldnt be much more than a couple of feet tall, but from the circle it might have been edge on and a perfect horizon marker.

Stone associated with nearby circle. Coflein description:

A locally prominent stone, 6' by 4' by 2'6", thought likely to have once been erect. Associated with stone circle (Nprn305814), c.125m to the E.