Dilly Hill 2

Nearest Town:Inverurie (3km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dilly Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dilly Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dilly Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Standing at just over 1 meter tall this stone has spwerb views of the River Urie, Barra and Bennachie, seemingly the stone is aligned to this but has been used as a 'rubbing stone'. But what a shape, bang on line with Mither Tap.

When parking for Dilly Hill 1 go into the next foeld north, half way up the hill which also has another standing stone. What I didn't but now know that a remains of a cairn are near the top and a local housing estate was built on top of a probably Bronze Age village.