Cardlunchart Hill

• Broom Hill

Nearest Town:Ballater (18km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45241088 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cardlunchart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cardlunchart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cardlunchart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cardlunchart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Follow the directions for the Trancie cairn but this time head south from Mill Of Culfork farm. Follow the track until the trees stop then turn east. Somehow get over the Long Burn, there are stones and head to the top of the hill. This is quite a brute of a climb, if I'd looked more closely at the map I'd have found another easier route from the farm. However the scenery more than makes up for this. Simply stunning the top of Cardlunchart looks across to Trancie and beyond. Good all round views.

The cairn itself is fairly small and is on the south eastern slopes of the hill. It sits at just over 6 meters high and 0.3 high. The grass covering this time helps as it is easily found in the heather.

With that it was back down the hill, the legs had survived so it was on to the next destination.