Ledmore

Nearest Town:Ullapool (21km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NC238121 / Sheet: 15

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ledmore</b>Posted by tiompan

Despite the relative proximity of the A835, I found this large chambered cairn, overlooking the Ledmore River, to possess an inherently rewarding vibe. OK... the succession of sunbursts periodically illuminating both monument and landscape naturally had a positive effect upon the mood of this antiquarian punter, fresh from the great Cam Loch chamber. I'll have to concede that. However the substantial nature of the cairn undeniably had a bearing, too.

According to Audrey Henshall it has (or at least 'had'... back in 1963) "a diameter of about 55ft... 6ft in height".' Furthermore .... "At centre of cairn, tops of four large stones can be seen, and suggest the presence of a polygonal chamber about 8 ft wide". She mentions the presence of numerous other slabs on site "probably from the roof". Quite a few of those around.

As mentioned, the monument is well placed above the Ledmore River, more or less mid way between its confluence with the Ledbeg River to east and Na Luirgean to west... and boasts a fine view of the haunting profile of Cul Mor. Perhaps this was intentional? Of significance to those who, having laboured to create such a vast rock pile, took subsequent spiritual solace in the knowledge that, according to their customs, they had done right by their Big Man and gods. Although, to be fair, it would probably have been quite a challenge to erect a chambered cairn around these parts without it being privy to a sublime landscape context!

Access is simple enough... there is limited parking at the entrance to the track heading for the south-eastern shore of Cam Loch, just a short walk and 'step-over' of the fence away.
1st October 2013ce

The cairn is easily spotted from the road on the other side of a barbed wire fence.
You can park on the grass verge and access to the field is over a locked field gate.

The ruined cairn is on a grassy knoll and is approximately 20 metres across x 1.5 metres high.
There are lots of grey stones sticking out of the grass along with fern and heather.

The weather was sunny with white fluffy clouds and only a slight breeze.
This is a pretty spot with a river close by and mountains in the distance.
6th July 2012ce

This cairn , like so many of the chambered cairns in this area is low lying and close to the present road(s) /obvious route avoiding the bog and hills , which with the exception of Ben More Assynt are not very high but nevertheless impressive . tiompan Posted by tiompan