Leylodge School

Nearest Town:Kintore (4km NNE)

Leylodge School 2 Standing Stone / Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leylodge School</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leylodge School</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leylodge School</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Situated in a field just south of the Lauchentilly road just east of the old Leylodge school, long since converted. The red granite stone stands at 1.1 meters and has great views looking east towards South Leylodge RSC. Slightly to the north are the other Leylodge standing stone and the Knock.

Very easy walk but with amount of rain recently poured on top of us boots are essential.

Latest posts for Leylodge School

Leylodge School 2 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

To the north of the Lauchentilly road and up the hill from the other Leylodge School stone this stone stands looking down onto its near neighbour. Closer still is the brilliantly shaped The Knock to the north west, heading east is South Leylodge RSC and to the west the sadly fallen Lauchentilly. So lots going on including a direct line of stones from Castle Fraser involving all of the mentioned.

Fairly easy walk, going slightly uphill with just the underfoot conditions both cow and man made giving cause for concern. All in all a doddle!

Leylodge School 2 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Leylodge School 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Leylodge School 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Leylodge School 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy