Dilly Hill

• Dubston

Nearest Town:Inverurie (3km ESE)

Dilly Hill 2 Standing Stone / Menhir
Dilly Hill 3 Standing Stone / Menhir
Dilly Hill Cairn Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dilly Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dilly Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dilly Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This stone can be found on the southern side of the A96 just north after Inverurie. About a mile, first farm track south, from there a short climb up the Dilly Hill.

The stone itself stands at almost a meter high and has been used as rubbing stone. however I was told look at what it was aligned with. Almost matchs the Mither Tap section of Bennachie. there are numerous standing stones here which are part of Chris's (and my own) ideas of various strands leaving and surrounding Broomend Of Crichie, this the northern end is pretty close to Balquhain RSC.

Latest posts for Dilly Hill

Dilly Hill Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Dilly Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Dilly Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Dilly Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Dilly Hill Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

From the standing stones head to the top of the hill past some very large flat rocks. Unfortunately I couldn't find any rock art. The burial cairn has all but been removed and replaced by one of these modern jobbies which I dislike. (same feelings as Gladdie)

To say it has totally gone might be wrong as on the eastern flank boulders still remain along with odd humps and lumps so an aerial photo would be a good thing. Unfortunately for me I left my camera on the 3rd standing stone so another climb needed. Good boots as the land is fairly boggy.

Dilly Hill 3 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Situated in next field south and over the shoulder of Dilly Hill. Even better views on Bennachie, with stone seemingly aligned to the Mither Tap. Sadly the other stones in the picture formerly stood their positions being used as rubbing stones again.

However a chance meeting with an elderly gentleman, who had worked at Conglas farm, ended with the information that Dilly Hill had stones circling it. This is even more interesting that considering that a cairn and settlement existed on the hill. Even more interesting is that a henge, settlement and/or enclosure stood at Middleton. Further investigation needed.

Dilly Hill 3 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Dilly Hill 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Dilly Hill 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Dilly Hill 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Dilly Hill 2 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Standing at just over 1 meter tall this stone has spwerb views of the River Urie, Barra and Bennachie, seemingly the stone is aligned to this but has been used as a 'rubbing stone'. But what a shape, bang on line with Mither Tap.

When parking for Dilly Hill 1 go into the next foeld north, half way up the hill which also has another standing stone. What I didn't but now know that a remains of a cairn are near the top and a local housing estate was built on top of a probably Bronze Age village.

Dilly Hill 2 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Dilly Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy