Cow Low

Nearest Town:Buxton (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SK102729 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Shouldn't really be up here at Cow Low as it's located on land belonging to the huge limestone quarry of Tunstead Works. It lies in a small plantation on the edge of the quarry which when in it's original context would've enjoyed views south across Wye Dale to Topley Pike and east across Great Rocks Dale and possibly Woo Dale to the west. As for the north who knows the massive gaping quarry has seen to the landscape here.
Through all this there are still the remains of Romano-British field system and settlement that survive in the form of low earthworks.
Still quite impressive at 28x24m and a little under 2m in height, I couldn't resist coming here because of the burials the barrow was found to contain (see misc post below).
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The barrow was excavated prior to Thomas Batemans visit in the mid 1840's but details of the finds are sketchy. Bateman's work here unearthed a primary female burial laying on a layer of burnt bones and covered by a limestone slab. Above this were the remains of five more burials and above these a crouched skeleton of a female accompanied by two jet necklaces contained within a cist. Again on top within another cist were two more crouched burials along with a food vessel. On top of this cist was a cremation burial.
A later Anglo-Saxon burial with a silver necklace was also recovered from the mound.

J.Barnatt's Barrow Corpus.