Sherington Barrow

Nearest Town:Newport Pagnell (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP89374643 / Sheet: 152

Added by ocifant

<b>Sherington Barrow</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Sherington Barrow</b>Posted by ocifant

Visited this simple bowl barrow yesterday. It stands in the corner of a field above a road junction, and has a large oak tree now growing from it.

There is very little evidence of the surrounding ditch, and very little left of the barrow itself, though English Heritage report it as never having been excavated (see Misc link).

Easily seen from the road (through a hedge/fence), I didn't see any obvious way into the field from the road.
ocifant Posted by ocifant

Extract from English Heritage's Record of Scheduled Monuments

"Despite the close proximity of road construction, the monument survives comparatively well and will contain primary archaeological deposits and some
possibility of evidence for past environmental conditions from the sealed surface beneath the mound and the ditch fills. It is one of few well-
preserved barrows to survive in the county. "