Crossfield Lane barrow

Nearest Town:Presteigne (8km ENE)

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Crossfield Lane barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crossfield Lane barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Crossfield Lane barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 25.6.16

Despite the field being in crop the 'bump' of the barrow could quite easily be seen from the field gate.

Not worth going out of your way for.
26th June 2016ce

Heading south along quiet lanes, the Crossfield Lane round barrow can be seen over a field gate. Although once a large barrow, over 30m across, it's now been ploughed down to little more than a rise in the field. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Sadly ploughed down remains of a large round barrow, between Kinnerton Court stones and Four Stones.

Coflein (v. brief) description:

A plough-spread barrow, 34-32m in diameter and 1.0m high.