Yellowmead SE cairn

Nearest Town:Plympton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX57786775 / Sheet: 202

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Yellowmead SE cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yellowmead SE cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yellowmead SE cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

At length I head off, pausing to have a quick look at Yellowmead SE cairn. Doughnut-shaped from digging, there's not a great deal left of this cairn to see, although it must have been a pretty fair size when built. The Yellowmead circles are not visible from it. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Robbed out cairn, SE of the multiple stone circles. Description from Pastscape:

This cairn is on level ground at about 300m OD. It has been much robbed by digging away the centre from the north side where there is a 2.0m gap in the rim-like perimeter. Its diameter is 8.0m and rim height 0.4m. There is no trace of a
kerb or of a cist.
22nd September 2010ce