St Leonard's Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Plympton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX561676 / Sheet: 202

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>St Leonard's Well</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Leonard's Well</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

The next village reached is Sheepstor, little more than a hamlet really, with a square-towered granite church and medieval cross at its centre and a quintessential Dartmoor leat running along the roadside. Of interest is an old well-head, standing outside the eastern wall of the churchyard. Constructed of bits of gothic tracery, the water in the well itself is clear. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Possible holy well, the well-head is a Victorian construction made using elements of gothic tracery when the church was restored. The earliest documentary source is 1570.

More here, along with other info about Sheepstor village history:

22nd September 2010ce