Kildoon Fort

Nearest Town:Maybole (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NS29860732 / Sheets: 70, 76

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kildoon Fort</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 10.07.22

Kildoon Fort is located on the E end of a E-W ridge c. 1.5 miles S of Maybole. The oval enclosure, measuring c. 60 yards E-W by 30 yards N-S, is protected by natural steep slopes on the N,E & S flanks and a triple ditch & rampart system in the W flank. A monument to Charles Fergusson, Baronet of Kilkerran has been erected in the E end of Kildoon Fort enclosure. The entrance to the enclosure is in the SW corner of the inner rampart. The enclosure slopes from W-E and S-N with an undulating grassy surface. There are no features in the enclosure except for a pointed dressed recumbent stone measuring c. 4 ft long by 1.5 ft wide on the S inner rampart.

Directions: Take the Kilkerran / Dailly road opposite the Police Station in the SW of Maybole. Follow this road out of Maybole for c. 0.7 miles past the 60 mph sign. Take the next right, an unsigned lane. Follow this road for c. 0.8 mile to reach a farm track signed for Kildoon Hill at NS 2989 0803. There is room for one car to park here, c. 50 yards N of Drummullan Farm road. Walk E up the track for c. 0.55 miles, reaching a gateway. From here head W for c. 0.25 miles along an ill defined ridge with Kildoon Hill at the E end.

Kildoon Fort on Canmore.