The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Capel Tan-y-Foel

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (17.4.2016)
Also known as:
  • Lladron Maelrhys

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH22612767 / Sheet: 123
Latitude:52° 49' 0.95" N
Longitude:   4° 37' 57.51" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by postman <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Rhiw is a tiny village on the southern side of the Lleyn near Hell's mouth.
We parked next to the church and then walked (west) back to the first left turn, then left down a thin track, the seven foot tall monolith is embedded in a high bank.
It took some finding too as it wasn't that clear where on the map it was then I spotted a tiny black dot next to a house and bingo.
The stone is squarish lower down but tapers to a point at the top, making it look as if a recent stone had been put in upside down.
postman Posted by postman
20th August 2010ce


Add folklore Add folklore
According to the GAT sites record, there are two stones, one fallen/recumbent at SH22602770 to the NW of the standing one.

The record states:
The stones are known locally as Lladron Maelrhys - two thieves stole from the church and were turned into stone as they crossed the parish boundary.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
15th April 2016ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Apparently this stone stands to the south west of the Chapel. The Gwynedd Archaeological Trust lists it as a prehistoric site, but the RCAHMW lists it as 'Unknown'. Kammer Posted by Kammer
31st May 2003ce
Edited 7th September 2010ce