Capel Tan-y-Foel

• Lladron Maelrhys

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH22612767 / Sheet: 123

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by postman <b>Capel Tan-y-Foel</b>Posted by postman

Rhiw is a tiny village on the southern side of the Lleyn near Hell's mouth.
We parked next to the church and then walked (west) back to the first left turn, then left down a thin track, the seven foot tall monolith is embedded in a high bank.
It took some finding too as it wasn't that clear where on the map it was then I spotted a tiny black dot next to a house and bingo.
The stone is squarish lower down but tapers to a point at the top, making it look as if a recent stone had been put in upside down.

Add folklore Add folklore
According to the GAT sites record, there are two stones, one fallen/recumbent at SH22602770 to the NW of the standing one.

The record states:
The stones are known locally as Lladron Maelrhys - two thieves stole from the church and were turned into stone as they crossed the parish boundary.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Apparently this stone stands to the south west of the Chapel. The Gwynedd Archaeological Trust lists it as a prehistoric site, but the RCAHMW lists it as 'Unknown'. Kammer Posted by Kammer