Tom Dubh 2

Nearest Town:Ballater (14km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ44270680 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tom Dubh 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Dubh 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Dubh 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn is 60 meters to the south west of Tom Dubh 1. From the first cairn go back to the track and jump the fence into the wood to the south, then walk west.

This cairn has been very badly disturbed, houked and to add insult has had farm waste of a corrugated kind dumped at its side. The 14m wide cairn lies mostly hidden under pine needles, what pops thru is mostly small stones. On the south side a couple of stones/boulders/kerbs remain at the highest point of the site, 0.4m.

After a wee look round it was back to the track heading south west to Migvie Church (very beautiful interior) and a shock at Glack Farmhouse.