Kenshot Hill

Nearest Town:Inverbervie (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO781716 / Sheet: 45

Kenshot East Cairn(s)

Went to look for this cairn and sadly it has gone. Probably last week or maybe on the same day as I visited, except much earlier (I appeared in the afternoon). The people who had made the road were still at the bottom of the hill with their various machinery. Turbines are being put up almost everywhere in this area at the moment and the site was probably trashed by the making of the road to reach the site of the yet to be built turbine.

Sadly the cairn at NO787720 has also been destroyed and replaced by a quarry or the beginnings of a man made loch.

This information has been passed onto the people at Canmore.

Edited 3rd April 2017ce

The Sheriff's Kettle

Here (Kenshot Hill) in 1420 the gruesome murder of Sheriff Of The Mearns, John Melville, took place. Landowners complained frequently about the sheriff's tiresome behaviour. One day, during a hunting party they murdered the sheriff, boiling his body and each sipping a spoonful of the brew.

Turbine Noticeboard, Mearns.
6th April 2017ce

According to Coflein there are quite a few cairns on this hilltop. Perhaps you will be able to see which is most suitable for a king to sit on if you visit.
On an eminence bordering with Garvock, called Kinchet, or, more properly, King's Seat hill, there is a large heap of stones, where, according to tradition, a king used in ancient times to sit in judgment.

Among other complaints here preferred to him, many were lodged against Melville of Allardice, at that time sheriff of the county, for his oppression. The royal judge, either wearied with the complainers, or enraged at the offender, exclaimed, "I wish that sheriff were sodden and supped in brose!" Such was the savage barbarity of the times, that the barons, who were little accustomed to the formalities of a trial, laid hold on these words, and put them literally in execution.

The place where the deed was perpetrated, a the bottom of the hills, on the side next Garvock, is not unlike the cavity of a kiln for drying corn, and still retains the name of the Sheriff's kettle.
In the Statistical Accounts of Scotland 1791-99 for the parish of Benholme.

Latest posts for Kenshot Hill

Kenshot East (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

After the disgrace near the trig point on Kenshot Hill I headed east for about a 1/2 mile past some man made lakes. The first cairn is near the fence.

NO7864471707
This cairn is badly damaged and sits at almost 5m wide being no more than 0.4m high. Two kerbs remain steadfast on the western arc.

NO7865571626
The second cairn is over the fence and slightly further to the east. This a much larger cairn and probably in better condition despite the fact it is covered in turf. Originally this must have been a large site but now it sits at 12m wide and is well over 0.5m high. Cairn material can seen along with hints of a kerb.

I went to look for four cairns and discovered two had been removed. Possibly the trig cairn had been destroyed on the same day. To add to my woes when I reached the gate to look down the hill to were the car was parked the previously clean green grass had been visited by a muck spreader. It was that type of day.

Kenshot East (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kenshot East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kenshot East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kenshot East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kenshot East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kenshot East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Kenshot East</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy