The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Artificial Mound

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Dunleckney

Nearest Town:Bagenalstown (2km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S719628 / Sheet: 61
Latitude:52° 42' 41.84" N
Longitude:   6° 56' 9.65" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Large oval overgrown mound (110m NW-SE; 70m NE-SW), immediately SW of graveyard. This may be a motte. Posted by idroneman
18th March 2003ce