Fallow Hill

Hillfort

Nearest Town:Huntly (11km NW)

Fallow Cairn Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head west from Insch on the B9002, the north side is Dunnydeer and the south side is Hill Of Christ's Kirk both hillforts. Next west after Christ's Kirk is the Hill Of Flinders, after that is Fallow Hill.

I asked permission to park at Berrybrae Farm and climbed the gentlish slopes to the top. Several fences of the barbed wire variety and some friendly cows kept me company. Not much now can be seen of the fort, aerial photography shown to me by the lady at Berrybrae, indicates at least one line of defence. On the southern side, faint remains can be seen. This area is hillfort central with Dunnydeer, Hill Of Christ's Kirk, Mither Tap, Tap O Noth, Cairn More, Hill Of Leslie and Wheedlemont all visible from here. So with that done it was avoid presents left by the cows. Its done nothing but rain up here for weeks but today for a change it stayed reasonably dry.

Latest posts for Fallow Hill

Fallow Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

This cairn is set at the east end of Fallow Hill on what would have been the edge of the fort. Now grass covered it is 8 meters wide and almost 1/2 meter in height. All the usual suspects Noth, Dunnydeer etc etc can be clearly seen from here. The cows proved to be friendly which after recent exploits was a pleasant change.

Fallow Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Fallow Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Fallow Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Fallow Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy